How to Apply for Canadian Visa?

Canadian Visa

The number of Indian students enrolling for Canadian universities is on the rise and during the last couple of years it has gone to a significant level. There were around 31,665 students in Canada as per the report published in 2013.

The friendly visa policies and a number of new initiatives taken by the Canadian government has played an important role in attracting increasing number of Indian students to study in Canada.

Further, an attempt has been made to put student visa applications from India on the ‘fast-track’ system. This has boosted the spirit among Indian students planning to go for higher education in Canada. For an Indian student the entire costs of processing charges is INR 5,470.

All foreign nationals, as per rule, must get a study permit in order to study in Canada. However, exceptions are allowed in the following situations:

How to apply?

It is mandatory for you to get a letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institute to apply for study permit in Canada. Once you have your acceptance letter, you can complete and submit an application for a study permit at a Canadian visa office. The time taken to finalise your application and issuing you a permit may be different for different visa offices. Make sure to contact your nearest consulate and confirm beforehand.

It is advisable to pay the biometric fees at the time of paying your application processing fees, using the same mode of payment. It helps to avoid processing delays. The visa officer then reviews your application and determines whether you need to go for an interview or if any additional documents are to be submitted. In case you have to attend the interview a letter giving all the details would be sent to you.

Requirements for study permit

  • You need to meet the rule specified by the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.
  • You need to show that you have sufficient money that can support your study and stay in Canada
  • You need to show your clean police record that claims that you have no criminal record. It’s a proof that you are law-abiding citizen.
  • You should be medically fit to make a trip to Canada and are suitable for the climate there.
  • Apart from these you also need to show all documents that may be asked for your admissibility.

Documents to be submitted

You can best use the Document Checklist (IMM 5483) for any assistance regarding the collection of necessary documents to be submitted with your application.

Any document not in English or French must be accompanied by:

  • the English or French translation; and
  • an affidavit from the person who completed the translation; and
  • A verified/certified copy of the original document.

You can take help of a translator who is an expert and fluent in both these languages. In case of translation not done by a provincial or territorial organization of translators and interpreters in Canada, the translation has to be accompanied by an affidavit swearing to the accuracy of the translation and the language proficiency of the translator.

It is always better to start preparing for these documents early because once you get the DLI acceptance you need to rush to the Canadian embassy with all your copies.