Visa Process

Visa process

A student needs a study permit for studying & staying in Canada which serves as a visa for the duration he/she stays there, if the duration of the course for which the student has applied is not more than 6 months then it is not required. A student permit has to be renewed after some period of time, some of the benefits of the student permit are :

The above stated benefits can only be opted if you apply for a student permit.

Procedure to Apply for study permit :

The Canadian study permit can be obtained through online portal of Canada immigration website or by submitting an written application.

Usually, the written application can take a long time to get processed.If you apply through online portal, then you need to submit your scanned documents online and a debit or credit card to make payment online.

Information about list of documents required to scan and submit online will be provided by the visa office of your country, the nearest visa application cent-re can also provide you all the required information.

You must obtain acceptance letter from the university where you will pursue your higher studies before applying for study Permit so that you may not face get any difficulty while you stay in Canada. You can get this letter online or by filling the paper form which can be collected from university.

Nest step is to get the visa application form from the CIC website or you can also get it from your local visa office.International students should get a temporary residence permit, but it will be automatically processed at the time of study Permit application.

To make sure that you are eligible for an online application of Canadian study permit, you will be asked some self related questions on CIC website and that will determine your eligibility for the study permit.

You will receive a checklist code in case you are found eligible for the study permit, code will be valid for a period of 60 days. You should save the page containing the code for any future use, this page also contains some of the important information like tuition expenses, and other informative data.

Next, you have to create an account on My CIC, where you will be asked to enter the personal checklist code and entering this code will allow you to submit your documents on CIC.

Once you get all the documentation and application forms completed, you will be allowed to pay fee and submit your application to CIC, some students may also have to submit the form at the local visa cent-re.

Summary for List of Documentation compulsorily required for getting visa :